shadow_tr

2016 - 2017 Committee Membership


 

Committee on Undergraduate Academic Requirements
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2019
Ryan Boehm, Classical Studies – 2018
Toby Wikstrom, French & Italian - 2019
Jason Nesbitt, Anthropology - 2017
Jane Mathieu, Music - 2019


Executive Committee
Grant McCall, Anthropology – 2018
Tom Frazel, Classical Studies - 2019
Linda Pollock, History – 2017
Carl Bankston, Sociology - 2019
Beverly Trask, Theatre & Dance – 2018


Graduate Council

Marline Otte, History - 2019
Michelle Foa, Art – 2018
Chris Dunn, Spanish & Portuguese – 2018
Chris Rodning, Anthropology – 2018
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2017


Graduate Studies Committee
Marline Otte, History - 2019
Michelle Foa, Art – 2018
Chris Dunn, Spanish & Portuguese – 2018
Chris Rodning, Anthropology – 2018
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2017


Grievance Committee
Nghana Lewis, English - 2019
James Boyden, History – 2017
John Charles, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Trent Holliday, Anthropology – 2017
Eric Mack, Philosophy – 2017
Matt Sakakeeny, Music – 2017
Ed White, English – 2018


Nominating Committee
Emily Clark, History – 2017
Kathleen Davis, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Marty Sachs, Theatre & Dance - 2019
Michele Foa, Art (1-semester – fall 2016 – for Mia Bagneris, Art – 2017)
Olanike Ola Orie, Anthropology – 2019


Parliamentarian

Bruce Brower, Philosophy – 2017


Professor of Practice and Lecturer Review Committee

Faycal Falaky, French & Italian – 2018
Amy George-Hirons, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
J. Celeste Lay, Political Science – 2017
Alice Pascal Escher, Theatre & Dance (1-year replacement for Dan Sharp, Music – 2019)
Carl Bankston, Sociology - 2018


Promotion & Tenure Committee

Emily Clark, History – 2019
Alison Denham, Philosophy (1-year replacement for Tom Klingler, French & Italian – 2019)
Mark Gasiorowski, Political Science – 2019
Barbara Hayley, Theatre & Dance – 2018
Brian Horowitz, Jewish Studies – 2018
Kevin Jones, Art – 2017
Rebecca Mark, English – 2019
Marilyn Miller, Spanish & Portuguese (1-year replacement for John Edwards, Economics – 2019)
Vaheed Ramazani, French & Italian – 2017


Secretary of Faculty

Sam Ramer, History  – Spring 2017


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
Michele Adams, Sociology – 2017
Dale Shuger, Spanish & Portuguese - 2019
T.R. Johnson, English – 2018
Judith Maxwell, Anthropology – 2018
Elizabeth Poe, French & Italian – 2018
Mauro Porto, Communication – 2018
Antony Sandoval, Theatre & Dance – 2018

 

SLA Representatives to Committees Outside the School


Center for Public Service Representatives
Nghana Lewis, English
Ferruh Yilmaz, Communication


Graduate Honor Board Pool
Barbara Jazwinski, Music
Carl Bankston, Sociology
Christopher Fettweis, Political Science
Thomas Beller, English
Mimi Schippers, Sociology
Stephanie Porras, Art


Newcomb-Tulane College Curriculum Committee
James Boyden, History – 2018
Judith Maxwell, Anthropology – 2018


Representative to Senate Committee on Freedom Tenure and Faculty Responsibility

John Verano, Anthropology – 2018


Undergraduate Honor Board Pool
Scott Oldenburg, English
Amy Pfrimmer, Music
Jonathan Pritchett, Economics
Edwige Talamet, French & Italian
Diana Cupsa, Theatre & Dance
Xiaojin Chen, Sociology


University Senate Representatives
Nghana Lewis, English – 2018
Allison Truitt, Anthropology – 2017
Oliver Sensen, Philosophy – 2017
Rebecca Atencio, Spanish & Portuguese - 2019
Justin Wolfe, History – 2018
Martyn Thompson, Political Science – 2017



Tulane University, School of Liberal Arts, 102 Newcomb Hall, New Orleans, LA  70118, (504) 865-5225, liberalarts@tulane.edu