shadow_tr

2017 - 2018 Committee Membership


 

Committee on Undergraduate Academic Requirements
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2019
Ryan Boehm, Classical Studies – 2018
Toby Wikstrom, French & Italian – 2019
Elio Brancaforte, Germanic & Slavic Studies (1-year replacement for Jane Mathieu, Music – 2020)
Yigit Akin, History – 2020


Executive Committee
Marcello Canuto, Anthropology – 2019
Tom Frazel, Classical Studies – 2019
Carl Bankston, Sociology – 2019
Beverly Trask, Theatre & Dance – 2018
Nancy Maveety, Political Science – 2020


Graduate Council

Marline Otte, History – 2019
Michelle Foa, Art – 2018
Chris Dunn, Spanish & Portuguese – 2018
Chris Rodning, Anthropology – 2018
Virginia Oliveros, Political Science – 2020


Graduate Studies Committee
Marline Otte, History – 2019
Michelle Foa, Art – 2018
Chris Dunn, Spanish & Portuguese – 2018
Chris Rodning, Anthropology – 2018
Virginia Oliveros, Political Science – 2020


Grievance Committee
Alice Pascal-Escher, Theatre & Dance – 2020
Ed White, English – 2018
David Shoemaker, Philosophy – 2020
Blake Gilpin, History (Spring 2018 replacement for Mia Bagnaris, Art– 2020)
Jean Bidima, French & Italian – 2020
Tatsuya Murakami, Anthropology – 2020
Katherine Johnson, Sociology – 2020


Nominating Committee

Kathleen Davis, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Marty Sachs, Theatre & Dance – 2019
Michael Cohen, Jewish Studies – 2020
Mia Bagnaris, Art – 2020
Michele Adams, Sociology (1-year replacement for Olanike Ola Orie, Anthropology – 2020)


Parliamentarian

Bruce Brower, Philosophy – 2018


Professor of Practice and Lecturer Review Committee

Faycal Falaky, French & Italian – 2018
Dan Sharp, Music – 2019
Carl Bankston, Sociology – 2018
Toni Weiss, Economics – 2020
Martyn Thompson, Political Science – 2020


Promotion & Tenure Committee

Emily Clark, History – 2019
Tom Klingler, French & Italian – 2019
Mark Gasiorowski, Political Science – 2019
Barbara Hayley, Theatre & Dance – 2018
Brian Horowitz, Jewish Studies – 2018
Rebecca Mark, English – 2019
Antonio Gomez, Spanish & Portuguese – 2020
David Smilde, Sociology – 2020
Holly Flora, Art – 2020


Secretary of Faculty

Sam Ramer, History  – Spring 2018


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
Dale Shuger, Spanish & Portuguese – 2019
T.R. Johnson, English – 2018
Marc Zender, Anthropology (1-year replacement for Judith Maxwell, Anthropology – 2019)
Mauro Porto, Communication – 2018
Antony Sandoval, Theatre & Dance – 2018
Elisabeth McMahon, History – 2020
Amy Pfrimmer, Music – 2020

 

SLA Representatives to Committees Outside the School


Center for Public Service Representatives
Nghana Lewis, English – 2018
Ferruh Yilmaz, Communication – 2018
Michael Brumbaugh, Classical Studies – 2020
Melissa Bailes, English – 2020


Graduate Honor Board Pool
Barbara Jazwinski, Music – 2018
Carl Bankston, Sociology – 2018
Christopher Fettweis, Political Science – 2018
Thomas Beller, English – 2018
Mimi Schippers, Sociology – 2018
Stephanie Porras, Art – 2018


Newcomb-Tulane College Curriculum Committee
James Boyden, History – 2018
TBD


Representative to Senate Committee on Freedom Tenure and Faculty Responsibility

John Verano, Anthropology – 2018


Undergraduate Honor Board Pool
Jonathan Pritchett, Economics – 2018
Edwige Talamet, French & Italian – 2018
Xiaojin Chen, Sociology – 2018
Laura McKinney, Sociology – 2020
Maxwell Dulaney, Music – 2020


University Senate Representatives
Nghana Lewis, English – 2018
Rebecca Atencio, Spanish & Portuguese - 2019
Justin Wolfe, History – 2018
Brian Box, Political Science – 2020
Martin Sachs, Threatre & Dance – 2020
Richard Velkley, Philosophy – 2020



Tulane University, School of Liberal Arts, 102 Newcomb Hall, New Orleans, LA  70118, (504) 865-5225, liberalarts@tulane.edu